Wednesday, May 28, 2008

Fanime 2008 Pic Spam

For Fanime 2008, I cosplayed as Murrue Ramius from Gundam SEED. I met a bunch of new friends at the Gundam gathering. As my blog entries have been slow lately, here's a few photos to tide you over until I go to Japan!

Ani and I did a mini shoot outside.



And now I'll be vain and post the photos of me that she took.







After the gathering, some of us did a mini shoot with winterwish (Found these photos on Flickr)





At the Gundam Gathering:



Strange crossover with a Zeon flag...

Tieria and Lockon (Gundam 00)



Tieria and Lockon (Gundam 00)



We played tossing the Haro while we waited.

YouTube is embedded now!





Lockon and Allelujah (Gundam 00); Gato, Kou (Gundam 0083); Setsuna (Gundam 00); Lacus (Gundam SEED)



Lockon, Allelujah (Gundam 00); Gato, Kou (Gundam 0083)



Lockon, Allelujah (Gundam 00); Gato, Kou (Gundam 0083)



Allelujah (Gundam 00); Gato and Kou (Gundam 0083); Lacus (Gundam SEED)



Lockon, Feldt, Allelujah, Lockon, Setsuna, Tieria (Gundam 00)



Lockon, Feldt, Allelujah, Lockon, Setsuna, Tieria (Gundam 00)



Kou (Gundam 0083); Amuro (Mobile Suit Gundam); Maureen (Blue Destiny); Sayla (Mobile Suit Gundam)



Me as Murrue, Lacus (Gundam SEED) and yeah, Chibi actually took this picture. But no my camera.



Me as Murrue, Lacus (Gundam SEED)



Tieria mirror!



Gato (Gundam 0083); Garma (Mobile Suit Gundam)



Garma (Mobile Suit Gundam); Maureen (Blue Destiny); Amuro and Sayla (Mobile Suit Gundam); Kou and Gato (Gundam 0083)



Stupid Sexy Lockon!

Heero (Gundam Wing); Feldt, Lockon, Allelujah, Tieria, Lockon, Setsuna (Gundam 00)



Gilbert, Stellar, Lacus, Cagalli (Gundam SEED Destiny)



Tieria, Lockon, Feldt, Louise (Gundam 00)



Kou takes on Gato with a Yoko's (Gurren Lagann) gun (Gundam 0083)



Cutting Setsuna's hair (Gundam 00)

These are the photos that my friend took of the Gundam group on her camera. I'm too lazy to label everyone in these photos, LOL.







My stupid belt rode up underneath my boobs... oops.

















(Last one found on twfeline's account)





And holy crap, it's the 82 dollar Gundam I bought!

4 comments:

Soul Bro Ryu said...

Man, I almost Oh-Deed from all the Gundam cosplay. I'm jealous, since at most of the con's I hit in Florida, there's next to nil.

What's funny is that I went to Comic-Con 2008, and although when my friends went last year they saw a decent amount, this year there we're no Gundam cosplayers that we came across. Mostly Naruto & Bleach, which we already get in spades.

Anyway, kudos to you and the gang for representing. Hope this trend spreads to other Anime conventions around this next of the woods after 00 starts on Sci-Fi. ^_^

Kirua said...

Holy shit, is that the 1/100 akatsuki. I always wanted to get an akatsuki myself. But 82 bucks for a 1/100 is a bit too pricey.

Mecha Marshmellow said...

Wow, I wish I had friends who would do this with me. lol at best, it would be something relatively normal. (haha a shinji Ikari cop-out!) oh well, I have never been to a Con anyway, so I guess I'm only a Rank "B" otaku.

Vicky Yun Kamiya said...

Hi Kristin! My name is Vicky Varela, I´m from Argentina and I like very much your pics and your cosplay. I always search Gundam´s cosplayers but most of them are very.. how can I say... "artificial", but you looks so natural. Good job!
Also, I found some pics of your Sumeragi´s cosplay, I´m doing the same custome from Animefriends (Buenos Aires, Argentina) and I like very much too. Post some pictures, please!
See you soon.
Vicky